Classified School Employees and Teacher of the Year Awards Reception

All school districts in Placer County are invited each year to participate in the Placer County Awards Program for Classified School Employee of the Year and the Teacher of the Year.

Recap from 2019

On May 20, 2019, we honored 39 remarkable classified employees and 19 exemplary teachers from the north shore of Lake Tahoe all the way down to Antelope and everywhere in between in Placer County.

"I am pleased to honor so many colleagues from our districts and our county office for their remarkable talent and dedication to Placer County's excellent educational community." - Placer County Superintendent of Schools Gayle Garbolino-Mojica


ALL_2019.jpg

Congratulations to the nominees in 2019 listed below. For photos, please visit: 2019 Reception Photos


​Certificated Nominees:
Classified Nominees:
Auburn Union School District – Kalyn Clover
Placer County Office of Education – Mike DePew
Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District – Lisa Dushane
Loomis Union School District – John-Paul Gonzalez
Roseville Joint Union High School District – Erin Granucci
Roseville City School District – Luanne Harold
Roseville Joint Union High School District – Kyle Holmes
Eureka Union School District – Stephanie Krisiak
Rocklin Unified School District – Lynn Meiers
Western Placer Unified School District – Ben Palafox
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District – Jill Parmeter-Zapata
Placer Hills Union School District – Julie Paul
Western Placer Unified School District – Lauren Quinn
Placer Union Hills High School District – Matthew Rickabaugh
Roseville City School District – Ashley Rue
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District – Jamie Schwartz
Rocklin Unified School District – Lea Seabrook-Rocha
Newcastle Elementary School District – Jenny Stocks
Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District – Julie Womack

Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District - Margaret Ayers
Western Placer Unified School District - Sara Bartlett
Placer County Office of Education - Kimberly Berryman
Placer Union High School District - Greg Bettencourt
Rocklin Unified School District - Judith Brush
Eureka Union School District - Lisa Dust
Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District - Jeanne Evanson
Loomis Union School District - Tony Fregoso
Rocklin Unified School District - Stacy Gallman
Roseville Joint Union High School District - Crystal Gist
Roseville Joint Union High School District - Howard Goodall
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District - Leo Guerrero  
Roseville Joint Union High School District - Anna Hagen
Roseville City School District - Brian Hale
Roseville Joint Union High School District - Kari Lafferty
Roseville Joint Union High School District - Sharon Laguna
Western Placer Unified School District - Doris Lamb
Western Placer Unified School District - Sharon Leon
Auburn Union School District - Kelly Loveall
Placer Hills Union School District - Kevin McWilliams
Auburn Union School District - Leticia Medley
Rocklin Unified School District - Dean Moore
Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District - Aurel Nicolae
Western Placer Unified - Lisa Nunez
Auburn Union School District - Pedro Orellano
Rocklin Unified School District - Tracy Rissanen
Placer Union High School District - Marcene Rossiter
Roseville City School District - Clint Salis
Newcastle Elementary School District - Julie Santos
Western Placer Unified School District - Troy Schwartz
Eureka Union School District - Beth Showman-Lee
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District - Peter Siebelink
Roseville City School District - Julie Sobczak
Western Placer Unified School District - Pam Soha
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District - Laurie Stefanelli
Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District - Evelyn Standen  
Tahoe Truckee Unified School District - Rob Williams
Roseville City School District - Ann Wilmoth