The 2018 Placer County ​​​Spelling Bee Oral Competition will be held on Wednesday, March 14th at the Seavey Center in Rocklin, CA.


                                                                     Finalists will be announced in February 2018.


Congratulations to our 2017 Winners!

                        Winners.jpeg

L to R: Jenna Bui, 7th Grade (Roseville City); Nivedh Vutharkar, 4th Grade (Roseville City); Sarah Yee, 5th Grade (Rocklin Unified); Lucas Lek, 6th Grade (Dry Creek); Raajshree Reddy, 8th Grade (Rocklin Unified).

 


Competition Schedule:

7:30 AM: Doors Open

8:00 AM: 4th Grade Competition Starts

9:30 AM: 5th Grade Competition Starts

11:00 AM: 6th Grade Competition Starts

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM: Lunch Break

1:00 PM: 7th Grade Competition Starts

2:30 PM: 8th Grade Competition Starts

4:00 PM: Grand Finals (Respective winner from each grade level)


          Congratulations to our 2017 Placer County Finalists:

4th Grade 

​Anika Mermer​Eureka Union
​Anna Gugino​Roseville City
​Anushka Kalyan​Eureka Union
​Eden Speedie​Auburn Union
​Elijah Weaver​Loomis Union
​Ella Wang​Eureka Union
​Evelyn Shergill​Dry Creek
​Hosanna Teketel​Dry Creek
​Isaac Adams​Dry Creek
​Liam Thomson​Eureka Union
​Mikyla Jimenez​Western Placer
​Natasha Nikiforov​Roseville City
​Nathan O'Dell​Western Placer
​Nivedh Vutharkar​Roseville City
​Phoebe Rattu​Roseville City
​Rithika Bhat​Eureka
​Ruby Mussell​Placer Hills
​Sarvinoz Hasanova​Auburn Union 

5th Grade

​Caleb Buenaventura​Eureka Union                        
​Epona Hogan​Tahoe Truckee
​Evan Fields​Dry Creek
​Kashish Shah​Rocklin Unified
​Kevin Treehan​Rocklin Unified
​Malia Pilimai​Eureka Union
​Marion Snideman​Auburn Union
​Maris Leong​Roseville City
​Nic Silva​Western Placer
​Sarah Yee​Rocklin Unified
​Scott Szyper​Loomis Union
​Tyler Smurthwaite​Rocklin Unified

6th Grade

​Abhinav Sharma​Rocklin Unified
​Andrea Boyer​Eureka Union
​Dereck Phan​Eureka Union
​Emma Chapman​Roseville City
​John Itow​Rocklin Unified
​Kaitlyn Sullivan​Roseville City
​Kate Rowberry​Eureka Union
​Luca Miniati​Eureka Union
​Lucas Lek​Dry Creek
​Robert Nasanbat​Roseville City
​Sarah Ranlett​Roseville City

7th Grade

​Aryeh Rothenberg​Eureka Union
​Clay Cantrell​Foresthill Union
​Franchesca Christe​Eureka Union
​Hershal Sabnis​Western Placer
​Iris Kim​Eureka  Union
​Jasleen Bal​Rocklin Unified
​Jenna Bui​Roseville City
​Paige Rust​Eureka Union
​Praveen Swaminathan​Rocklin Unified
​Prinitha Senthil​Eureka Union
​Rachel Edio​Roseville City
​Ryan Santos​Dry Creek
​Sophia Leddy​Roseville City
​Suraj Parikh​Eureka Union 

8th Grade

​Alyssa Koh​Rocklin Unified
​Anjali Suthahar​Rocklin Unified
​Brooklynn Lawrence​Roseville City
​Dylan Bui​Roseville City
​Faraz Akbari​Roseville City
​Karina Andersen​Rocklin Unified
​Megan Romero​Roseville City
​Natalie Ang​Roseville City
​Raajshree Reddy​Rocklin Unified
​Raha Elahi​Eureka Union




                      2016 Spelling Bee Champions   ​  2016 Winners.jpgFrom left to right: 4th Grade Champion Gabriel Selin (Roseville City), 5th Grade Champion Abhinav Sharma (Rocklin Unified), 7th Grade Champion Melody Gill (Rocklin Unified), 8th Grade Champion Mridini Vijay (Rocklin Unified), and 6th Grade Champion Jasleen Bal (Rocklin Unified).